top of page
[…] NOTE: The current procedure for challenging writs of garnishment may deny constitutional due process, because judgment debtors are not informed of the exemptions that they may assert. A similar scheme in Georgia has been held to be unconstitutional for this very defect. Strickland v. Alexander, 2015 WL 5256836, 6-16 (N.D. Ga. 2015).


7. Money in account is not the property of the judgment debtor.


Money in joint accounts do not always belong to all of the account holders. A “joint account” as defined by Tex. Estates Code § 113.004(2) is one that is “payable on request to one or more of two or more parties, regardless of whether there is a right of survivorship.” Id. As such, if all of the account holders are currently alive, the funds in the joint account belong to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each party to sums on deposit, absent clear and convincing contrary evidence. Tex.