top of page
[…] In particular, judgment creditors have been seeking to garnish the checking and savings accounts of judgment creditors and to obtain turnover orders with turnover receivers. There are defenses to these collection mechanisms, some based on the invalidity of the underlying judgment and some based on the procedure utilized in seeking collection. In addition, new procedural rules governing garnishment and turnover are required to be issued by the end of next year.


B. Garnishment


Judgment creditors seek writs of garnishment under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 63.001(3) which permit the issuance of such writs when “a plaintiff has a valid, subsisting judgment and makes an affidavit stating that, within the plaintiff’s personal knowledge, the defendant does not possess property in Texas subject to execution sufficient to satisfy the judgment.” Rules 657-679 govern the process for obtaining writs of garnishment, challenges to such writs and the ultimate resolution of garnishment proceedings.[1]